Nominees and Air Time Revealed for Game Awards 2018

0
game awards 2018

The nomination list for Game Awards 2018 is finally revealed and you can now go vote for your favorite games and people in 30 different categories. Unsurprisingly, two of the most discussed and well-received games, Red Dead Redemption 2 and God of War, have the most nominations, equally placing in 8 categories. Marvel’s Spider-Man comes close with 7 nominations. Also, Indie games like Celeste and Florence stand strong in the list full of AAAs.

Below is a list of the nomination categories:

Game of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spiderman
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Red Dead Redemption

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Overwatch
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Seige

Best Game Direction

  • A Way Out
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Narrative

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Art Direction

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Return of the Obra Dinn

Best Score/Music

  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold
  • Celeste
  • Florence
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories

Best Independent Game

  • Celeste
  • Dead Cells
  • Into the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger

Best Mobile Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Fortnite
  • PUBG MOBILE
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones

Best VR/AR Game

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
  • Beat Saber
  • Firewall Zero Hour
  • Moss
  • Tetris Effect

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Dead Cells
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Far Cry 5
  • Mega Man 11

 Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Best Role Playing Game

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom 
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

Best Fighting Game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Soul Caliber VI
  • Street Fighter V Arcade

Best Family Game

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Overcooked 2
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Super Mario Party

Best Strategy Game

  • The Banner Saga 3
  • BATTLETECH
  • Frostpunk
  • Into the Breach
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 19
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Sea of Thieves

Best Student Game

  • Combat 2018
  • Dash Quasar
  • JERA
  • LIFF
  • RE: Charge

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Moss
  • The Messenger
  • Yoku’s Island Express

Content Creator Of The Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

Esports Categories:

Best Esports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch

Best Esports Player

  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis
  • Cloud9
  • Fnatic
  • London Spitfire
  • OG

Best Esports Coach

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu
  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen
  • Dylan Falco
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic

Best Esports Event

  • ELEAGUEMajor: Boston 2018
  • Evo 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best Esports Moment

  • C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE
  • G2 Beating RNG
  • KT vs IG Base Race
  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD
  • SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ

You can view the full list and vote here.

The Game Awards will air live on December 6th 5:30 PM Pacific from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. You can watch the event stream on various platforms like Twitch, YouTube, Mixer and more. Additionally, it will air around the world translated through Chinese, Korean, Taiwanese, Japanese, Southeast Asian, Russian, Brazilian, and German feeds.

We will be reporting on the winners, world premieres, and announcements made during the event. You can also check out our coverage from last year if you need to refresh your memory of the winners and highlights.